2018 Program

CS-8. Dry Prairie Planting
CS-7. Washington Grasslands2
CS-6. Dry prairie planting-Hermannshof
CS-5. Dry mixed steppe planting-ABB
CS-4. Moist tall forb meadow-Hermannshof
CS-3. Laubengang von 1923 mit Wisteria
CS-2. Annual bedding-Hermannshof
CS-1. Prairie planting-Hermannshof
BT-1. Franklin
BT-2. FeldmanArchitecture RanchOh
BT-3. Rd_bareuther
BT-4. SaganPiechota CarmelHouse
BT-5. SaganPiechota CarmelHouse
BT-Rd_Schoendorf2
BT-Rd_Carter
BT-Rd_Vista_Cielo
AS-1. Garden Rooms, Farnham
AS-2. Courtyard
AS-3. Singapore_2014
AS-4. Great_Ormond_Street_Hospital
AS-5. Battersea_power_station
AS-6. Piazza_Vechia
AS-7. Tributary Garden London
AS-9. RHS_Chelsea_2008
SC_MG_0106
SC_MG_0138
SC_MG_0151
NK_Piet_Oudolf_Driburg06
NK_IMG_2371
NK_IMG_2694
NK_IMG_2629
NK_july_05_6
NK_LurieGarden
KC-1. Australian Garden Stg2_John Gollings_03
KC-2. Australian Garden Stg2_John Gollings_02
KC-3. 217_09-01-2017_4944
KC-4. Canberra Playspace_Brett Boardman_06
KC-5. North Terrace_John Gollings_02
KC-6. North Adelaide Residence_Grant Hancock_02
KC-Australian Garden Stg2_John Gollings_07
KC-Australian Garden Stg2_John Gollings_11
Cultuurpark Westergasfabriek_Gustafson Porter + Bowman
Diana Princess of Wales Memorial Fountain_Gustafson Porter Bowman 2
Lurie_Garden_GGN
National Botanic Garden of Wales_Gustafson Porter + Bowman
National Museum African American History_GGN
Shell Headquarters Paris_Kathryn Gustafson
CityCenterDC_GGN_2
Taikoo Place
Alhambra courtyard
MU-Salamanca_F5A0649
MU-Salamanca_F5A0347
MU-Monfragüe_F5A8297
MU-Monfragüe_F5A7992
MU-Patio Toledo_F5A9042
MU-F5A8766
MU-Salamanca_F5A0298

Conference Program

 

FRIDAY 23 MARCH 2018
8.15 – 5.30 Conference Garden Tour
Destinations
Bolinda Vale Main House Garden, Oak House Garden, Woodend North Garden, Trentham Garden, Garden of St Erth
Depart/Return: Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre [1]

 

 

MCEC [1] SATURDAY 24 MARCH 2018
8.00 – 8.50 Conference Registration
9.00 – 9.10 Day 1 Welcome
Warwick Forge, Conference Director
9.10 – 10.00 Kathryn Gustafson
Influences: Including the National Museum of African American History and Culture and the Diana, Princess of Wales Memorial Fountain
10.00 – 10.45 Dr Kate Cullity
Beauty, Aesthetics and Care: Poetic Expressions of Landscape and Culture
10.45 – 11.15 Morning Tea
11.15 – 12.00 Dr Noel Kingsbury
Wild Style (Naturalistic) Planting
12.00 – 12.45 Bernard Trainor
Designing Spaces: with the borrowed landscape or for place, privacy and solitude
12.45 – 1.00 Rapporteur
Morning Speakers with Peter Watts
1.00 – 2.00 Lunch
2.00 – 2.45 Miguel Urquijo
Continental-Mediterranean Gardens: from Andalucian grandeur to ignoto (unexplored) gardening in Castile
2.45 – 3.30 Professor Cassian Schmidt
Formulaic Mixed Perennial Plantings: new ways to green our cities
3.30 – 4.00 Afternoon Tea
4.00 – 4.45 Andy Sturgeon
Sources of Inspiration: ideas and allegories for our projects
4.45 – 5.00 Rapporteur
Afternoon Speakers with Peter Watts
5.00 Close
5.15 Coaches depart for Speakers’ Dinner Show Gardens Tour,
Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show
5.45 Drinks and Melbourne International Flower & Garden Show Gardens Tour
7.00 Speakers’ Dinner at the Great Hall, Royal Exhibition Building, Carlton

 

 

MCEC [1] SUNDAY 25 MARCH 2018
9.00 – 9.05 Day 2 Welcome
Warwick Forge, Conference Director
9.05 – 9.50 Professor Cassian Schmidt
Inspired by Nature: The New German Style and the Dutch Wave
9.50 – 10.35 Andy Sturgeon
Making the Modern Garden: the history of garden design as a springboard
10.35 – 11.00 Morning Tea
11.00 – 11.45 Miguel Urquijo
Interpreting the Site and Landscape Integration
11.45 – 12.30 Sam Cox
Naturalism in Australian Landscape Design: hands on and soft edges
12.30 – 12.45 Rapporteur
Morning Speakers with Peter Watts
12.45 – 1.45 Lunch
1.45 – 2.00 Michael Warner, Warners Nurseries, Major Sponsor
Reimagining the Urban Landscape
2.00 – 2.45 Dr Noel Kingsbury
Women, Men and Gardening
2.45 – 3.30 Bernard Trainor
Planting Design: thoughtful planting strategies and methods
3.30 – 4.00 Afternoon Tea
4.00 – 4.45 Kathryn Gustafson
Landscape Architecture in Asia: Including Singapore’s Marina One and Hong Kong’s Taikoo Place
4.45 – 5.00 Rapporteur
Afternoon Speakers with Peter Watts
5.00 Conference Closure

 

 

Burnley [2] MONDAY 26 MARCH 2018
8.45 – 9.00 Workshop Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Workshop sessions
Noel Kingsbury, Bettina Jaugstetter, Andy Sturgeon, Claire Takacs
10.30 – 11.00 Morning Tea
11.00 – 12.30 Workshop sessions
Noel Kingsbury (continued), Bettina Jaugstetter, Andy Sturgeon, Kate Cullity/Lisa Howard
12.30 – 1.30 Break for Lunch
Workshops not catered, but retail food outlets nearby
1.30 – 3.00 Workshop sessions
Noel Kingsbury, Cassian Schmidt, Sam Cox, Angus Stewart
3.00 – 3.30 Afternoon Tea
3.30 – 5.00 Workshop sessions
Noel Kingsbury (continued), Cassian Schmidt, Anna Turner

 

 

Burnley [2] TUESDAY 27 MARCH 2018
8.45 – 9.00 Workshop Registration
9.00 – 10.30 Workshop sessions
Claire Takacs, Sam Cox, Arno King, Ed Snodgrass
10.30 – 11.00 Morning Tea
11.00 – 12.30 Workshop sessions
Angus Stewart, Ed Snodgrass, Andrew Laidlaw, Mel Ogden

 

 

[1] MCEC Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre
1 Convention Centre Place,
South Wharf, Melbourne Victoria,
Australia
[2] Burnley Burnley Campus, University of Melbourne
500 Yarra Boulevard,
Richmond Victoria,
Australia